Wednesday, December 7, 2022
More

    Latest Posts

    2021 Grammy Awards Complete List of Nominees

    - Advertisement -

    The coronavirus pandemic put a halt on numerous concerts in the country and abroad but it didn’t stop the Recording Academy to announce its nominees for the 63rd Annual Grammy Awards.

    The nominees were revealed through a livestream event spearheaded by previous winners like Imogen Heap, Dua Lipa, and Nicola Benedetti together with Sharon Osbourne and Gayle King. 

    The Grammy ceremony will be hosted by Trevor Noah on January 31, 2021 and will be aired live on CBS and CBS All Access.

    Below is the full list of 2021 GRAMMY nominees:

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR

    Chilombo, Jhené Aiko
    Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition), Black Pumas
    Everyday Life, Coldplay 
    Djesse Vol. 3, Jacob Collier
    Women in Music Pt. III, HAIM
    Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
    Hollywood’s Bleeding, Post Malone
    Folklore, Taylor Swift 

    RECORD OF THE YEAR

    “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
    “Colors” — Black Pumas
    “Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    “Say So” — Doja Cat
    “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
    “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
    “Circles” — Post Malone
    “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

    SONG OF THE YEAR

    “Black Parade” — Beyonce
    “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
    “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift
    “Circles” — Post Malone
    “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
    “Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish
    “I Can’t Breathe” — H.E.R.
    “If the World Was Ending” — JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels

    BEST NEW ARTIST

    Ingrid Andress
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Chika
    Noah Cyrus
    D Smoke
    Doja Cat
    Kaytranada
    Megan Thee Stallion

    BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

    “Yummy” — Justin Bieber
    “Say So” — Doja Cat
    “Everything I Wanted” —  Billie Eilish
    “Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa
    “Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles
    “Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

    - Advertisement -

    BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

    “Un Dia (One Day) — J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy 
    “Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
    “Dynamite” — BTS
    “Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
    “Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

    BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

    Blue Umbrella, (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
    True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter, Harry Connick, Jr.
    American Standard, James Taylor
    Unfollow the Rules, Rufus Wainwright
    Judy, Renée Zellweger

    BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

    Changes, Justin Bieber
    Chromatica, Lady Gaga
    Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
    Fine Line, Harry Styles
    Folklore, Taylor Swift

    BEST DANCE RECORDING

    “On My Mind” — Diplo & SIDEPIECE
    “My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
    “The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
    “Both Of Us” — Jayda G
    “10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

    BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

    Kick I, Arca
    Planet’s Mad, Baauer
    Energy, Disclosure
    Bubba, Kaytranada
    Good Faith, Madeon

    BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

    Axiom, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard, Jon Batiste
    Take the Stairs, Black Violin
    Americana, Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell
    Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy

    BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

    “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
    “Not” — Big Thief
    “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
    “The Steps” — HAIM
    “Stay High” — Brittany Howard
    “Daylight” — Grace Potter

    BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

    “Bum-Rush” — Body Count
    “Underneath” — Code Orange
    “The In-Between” — In This Moment
    “Bloodmoney” — Poppy
    “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

    BEST ROCK SONG

    “Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers
    “Lost in Yesterday” — Tame Impala
    “Not” — Big Thief
    “Shameika” — Fiona Apple
    “Stay High” — Brittany Howard

    BEST ROCK ALBUM

    A Hero’s Death, Fontaines D.C.
    Kiwanuka, Michael Kiwanuka
    Daylight, Grace Potter
    Sound & Fury, Sturgill Simpson
    The New Abnormal, The Strokes

    BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

    Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple
    Hyperspace, Beck
    Punisher, Phoebe Bridgers
    Jaime, Brittany Howard
    The Slow Rush, Tame Impala

    BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

    “Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
    “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
    “All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
    “Goat Head” — Brittany Howard
    “See Me” — Emily King

    BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

    “Sit on Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
    “Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle
    “Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore
    “Anything for You” — Ledisi
    “Distance” — Yebba

    BEST R&B SONG

    “Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello
    “Black Parade” — Beyoncé
    “Collide” — Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG
    “Do It” — Chloe X Halle
    “Slow Down” — Skip Marley & H.E.R.

    - Advertisement -

    BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM

    Chilombo, Jhené Aiko
    Ungodly Hour, Chloe X Halle
    Free Nationals, Free Nationals
    F**k Yo Feelings, Robert Glasper
    It Is What It Is, Thundercat

    BEST R&B ALBUM

    Happy 2 Be Here, Ant Clemons
    Take Time, Giveon
    To Feel Love/d, Luke James
    Bigger Love, John Legend
    All Rise, Gregory Porter

    BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

    “Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle
    “Bop” — DaBaby
    “What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow
    “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
    “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé
    “Dior” — Pop Smoke

    BEST MELODIC RAP PERFORMANCE

    “Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
    “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
    “The Box” — Roddy Ricch
    “Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

    BEST RAP SONG

    “The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby
    “The Box” — Roddy Rich
    “Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk
    “Rockstar” — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    “Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

    BEST RAP ALBUM

    Black Habits, D Smoke
    Alfredo, Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
    A Written Testimony, Jay Electronica
    King’s Disease, Nas
    The Allegory, Royce da 5’9″

    BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

    “Stick That in Your Country Song” — Eric Church
    “Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark
    “When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill
    “Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton
    “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert

    BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

    “All Night” — Brothers Osborne
    “10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
    “Ocean” — Lady A
    “Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town
    “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

    BEST COUNTRY SONG

    “Bluebird” — Miranda Lambert
    “The Bones” — Maren Morris
    “Crowded Table” — The Highwomen
    “More Hearts Than Mine” — Ingrid Andress
    “Some People Do” — Old Dominion

    BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

    Lady Like, Ingrid Andress
    Your Life Is a Record, Brandy Clark
    Wildcard, Miranda Lambert
    Nightfall, Little Big Town
    Never Will, Ashley McBryde

    BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

    Songs From the Bardo, Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
    Periphery, Priya Darshini
    Form//Less, Superposition
    More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West
    Meditations, Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

    BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

    “Guinevere” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
    “Pachamama” — Regina Carter
    “Celia” — Gerald Clayton
    “All Blues” — Chick Corea
    “Moe Honk” — Joshua Redman

    BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

    ONA, Thana Alexa
    Secrets Are the Best Stories, Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
    Modern Ancestors, Carmen Lundy
    Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper, Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    What’s the Hurry, Kenny Washington

    BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

    On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment, Ambrose Akinmusire
    Waiting Game, Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
    Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard, Gerald Clayton
    Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
    Roundagain, Redman Mehldau McBride Blade 

    BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

    Dialogues on Race, Gregg August
    MONK’estra Plays John Beasley, John Beasley
    The Intangible Between, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    Songs You Like a Lot, John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

    BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

    Tradiciones, Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
    Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    City of Dreams, Chico Pinheiro
    Viento Y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo, Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
    Trane’s Delight, Poncho Sanchez

    BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

    “Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III
    “Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy
    “Come Together” — Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News
    “Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene
    “Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

    BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

    “The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship
    “Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin
    “Holy Water” — We The Kingdom
    “Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson
    “There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton

    BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

    2econd Wind: Ready, Anthony Brown & group therAPy
    My Tribute, Myron Butler
    Choirmaster, Ricky Dillard
    Gospel According to PJ, PJ Morton
    Kierra, Kierra Sheard

    BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

    Run to the Father, Cody Carnes
    All of My Best Friends, Hillsong Young & Free
    Holy Water, We The Kingdom
    Citizen of Heaven, Tauren Wells
    Jesus Is King, Kanye West

    BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

    Beautiful Day, Mark Bishop
    20/20, The Crabb Family
    What Christmas Really Means, The Erwins
    Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers
    Something Beautiful, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

    BEST LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM

    YHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny
    Por Primera Vez, Camilo
    Mesa Para Dos, Kany García
    Pausa, Ricky Martin
    3:33, Debi Nova

    BEST LATIN ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

    Aura, Bajofondo
    Monstruo, Cami
    Sobrevolando, Cultura Profética
    La Conquista del Espacio, Fito Paez
    Miss Colombia, Lido Pimienta

    BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

    Hecho En México, Alejandro Fernández
    La Serenata, Lupita Infante
    Un Canto por México, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade
    Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
    AYAYAY!, Christian Nodal

    BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

    Mi Tumbao, José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
    Infinito, Edwin Bonilla
    Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe), Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
    40, Grupo Niche
    Memorias De Navidad, Víctor Manuelle

    BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

    “Colors” — Black Pumas
    “Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman
    “Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard
    “I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
    “I Remember Everything” — John Prine

    BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

    “Cabin” — Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers
    “Ceiling to the Floor” — Sierra Hull & Kai Welch
    “Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz
    “I Remember Everything” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine
    “Man Without a Soul” — Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams

    BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

    Old Flowers, Courtney Marie Andrews
    Terms of Surrender, Hiss Golden Messenger
    World on the Ground, Sarah Jarosz
    El Dorado, Marcus King
    Good Souls Better Angels, Lucinda Williams

    BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

    Man on Fire, Danny Barnes
    To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1, Thomm Jutz
    North Carolina Songbook, Steep Canyon Rangers
    Home, Billy Strings
    The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1, Various Artists

    BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

    All My Dues Are Paid, Frank Bey
    You Make Me Feel, Don Bryant
    That’s What I Heard, Robert Cray Band
    Cypress Grove, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
    Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

    BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

    Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito
    Live at the Paramount, Ruthie Foster Big Band
    The Juice G., Love
    Blackbirds, Bettye LaVette
    Up and Rolling, North Mississippi Allstars

    BEST FOLK ALBUM

    Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman
    Thanks for the Dance, Leonard Cohen
    Song for Our Daughter, Laura Marling
    Saturn Return, The Secret Sisters
    All the Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

    BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUMS

    My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”, Black Lodge Singers
    Cameron Dupuy And the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
    Lovely Sunrise, Nā Wai ʽEhā
    Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers
    A Tribute to Al Berard, Sweet Cecilia

    BEST REGGAE ALBUM

    Upside Down, 2020 Buju Banton
    Higher Place, Skip Marley
    It All Comes Back to Love, Maxi Priest
    Got to Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals
    One World, The Wailers

    BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM

    Fu Chronicles, Antibalas
    Twice as Tall, Burna Boy
    Agora, Bebel Gilberto
    Love Letters, Anoushka Shankar
    Amadjar, Tinariwen

    BEST CHILDREN’S MUSIC ALBUM

    All the Ladies, Joanie Leeds
    Be A Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders, Alastair Moock And Friends
    I’m an Optimist, Dog On Fleas
    Songs for Singin’, The Okee Dokee Brothers
    Wild Life, Justin Roberts

    BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

    Acid for the Children: A Memoir, Flea
    Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…, Ken Jennings
    Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth, Rachel Maddow
    Catch and Kill, Ronan Farrow
    Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White), Meryl Streep (and Full Cast)

    BEST COMEDY ALBUM

    Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish
    I Love Everything, Patton Oswalt
    The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan
    Paper Tiger, Bill Burr
    23 Hours to Kill, Jerry Seinfeld

    BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

    Amélie, Original London Cast
    American Utopia on Broadway, Original Cast
    Jagged Little Pill, Original Broadway Cast
    Little Shop of Horrors, The New Off-Broadway Cast
    The Prince of Egypt, Original Cast
    Soft Power, Original Cast

    BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
    Bill & Ted Face the Music
    Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
    Frozen 2
    Jojo Rabbit

    BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    Ad Astra, Max Richter
    Becoming, Kamasi Washington
    Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir
    1917, Thomas Newman
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams

    BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

    “Beautiful Ghosts” (from Cats) — Taylor Swift
    “Carried Me With You” (from Onward) — Brandi Carlile
    “Into the Unknown” (from Frozen 2) — Idina Menzel & AURORA
    “No Time to Die” (from No Time to Die) — Billie Eilish
    “Stand Up” (from Harriet) — Cynthia Erivo

    BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

    “Baby Jack” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    “Be Water II” — Christian Sands
    “Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat
    “Sputnik” — Maria Schneider
    “Strata” — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller

    BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

    “Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir
    “Donna Lee” — John Beasley
    “Honeymooners” — Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows
    “Lift Every Voice and Sing” — Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea
    “Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra

    BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

    “Asas Fechadas” — Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole
    “Desert Song” — Säje
    “From This Place” — Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello
    “He Won’t Hold You” — Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody
    “Slow Burn” — Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth

    BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

    Everyday Life, Coldplay
    Funeral, Lil Wayne
    Healer, Grouplove
    On Circles, Caspian
    Vols. 11 & 12, Desert Sessions

    BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

    Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition), Paul McCartney
    Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Grateful Dead
    Mode, Depeche Mode
    Ode to Joy, Wilco
    The Story of Ghostly International, Various Artists

    BEST ALBUM NOTES

    At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926
    The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974
    Dead Man’s Pop
    The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business
    Out of a Clear Blue Sky

    BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

    Celebrated, 1895-1896, Unique Quartette
    Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943), Nat King Cole
    It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Mister Rogers
    1999 Super Deluxe Edition, Prince
    Souvenir, Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark
    Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck

    BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

    Black Hole Rainbow, Devon Gilfillian
    Expectations, Katie Pruitt
    Hyperspace, Beck
    Jaime, Brittany Howard
    25 Trips, Sierra Hull

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

    Jack Antonoff
    Dan Auerbach
    Dave Cobb
    Flying Lotus
    Andrew Watt

    BEST REMIXED RECORDING

    “Do You Ever (RAC Mix)” — Phil Good
    “Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” — Deadmau5
    “Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” — Jasper Street Co.
    “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” — SAINt JHN
    “Young & Alive” (Bazzi vs. Haywyre Remix) — Bazzi

    BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

    No nominations yet

    BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

    Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus
    Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus
    Hynes: Fields, Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
    Ives: Complete Symphonies, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Baby Yar”, Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

    Blanton Alspaugh
    David Frost
    Jesse Lewis
    Dmitriy Lipay
    Elaine Martone

    BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

    Aspects of America – Pulitzer Edition — Oregon Symphony
    Concurrence — Iceland Symphony Orchestra
    Copland: Symphony No. 3 — San Francisco Symphony
    Ives: Complete Symphonies — Los Angeles Philharmonic
    Lutoslawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 — Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

    BEST OPERA RECORDING

    Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen, Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus
    Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus
    Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus
    Handel: Agrippina, Il Pomo D’Oro
    Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg, Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin

    BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

    Carthage, The Crossing
    Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers
    Kastalsky: Requiem, Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir
    Moravec: Sanctuary Road, Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus

    BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

    Contemporary Voices, Pacifica Quartet
    Healing Modes, Brooklyn Rider
    Hearne, T.: Place, Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra
    Hynes: Fields, Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
    The Schumann Quartets, Dover Quartet 

    BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

    “Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchesta” — Boston Symphony Orchestra
    “Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” —  Igor Levit
    “Bohemian Tales” — Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks
    “Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” — The Philadelphia Orchestra
    “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” — Albany Symphony

    BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

    American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux
    Clairières: Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger, Nicholas Phan and Myra Huang
    Farinelli, Il Giardino Armonico
    A Lad’s Love, Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell
    Smyth: The Prison, Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra

    BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

    Adès Conducts Adès, Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
    Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin, Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
    Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto, José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
    Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke, Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
    Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood, Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

    BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

    Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Thomas Adès
    Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Richard Danielpour
    Floyd, C.: Prince of Players, Carlisle Floyd, composer
    Hearne, T.: Place, Ted Hearne
    Rouse: Symphony No. 5, Christopher Rouse

    BEST MUSIC VIDEO

    “Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé
    “Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake
    “Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak
    “Adore You” — Harry Styles
    “Goliath” — Woodkid

    BEST MUSIC FILM

    Beastie Boys Story, Beastie Boys
    Black Is King, Beyoncé
    We Are Freestyle Love Supreme, Freestyle Love Supreme
    Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt
    That Little Ol’ Band From Texas, ZZTop 

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss