Wednesday, September 28, 2022
More

    Latest Posts

    2021 Grammy Awards Complete List of Winners and Nominees

    - Advertisement -

    The 2021 Grammy Awards has finally revealed its winners!

    The long-awaited awarding ceremony was first set on January 31 but due to the pandemic, organizers postponed the event. But the annual occasion was worth the wait with amazing performances from Megan Thee Stallion, Dua Lipa, and Harry Styles among others.

    There were some historic moments too with some artists winning their first Grammy while Beyonce broke the record for being the most awarded female vocalist with 28 Grammys total.

    Here’s the complete list of winners and nominees this year:

    Record of the Year

    WINNER: “Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish

    “Black Parade,” Beyoncé
    “Colors,” Black Pumas
    “Rockstar,” DaBaby featuring Roddy Rich
    “Say So,” Doja Cat
    “Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa
    “Circles,” Post Malone
    “Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

    Album of the Year

    WINNERfolklore, Taylor Swift

    Chilombo, Jhené Aiko
    Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition), Black Pumas
    Everyday Life, Coldplay
    Djesse Vol. 3, Jacob Collier
    Women In Music Pt. III, HAIM
    Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
    Hollywood’s Bleeding, Post Malone

    Song of the Year

    WINNER: “I Can’t Breathe,” Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

    “Black Parade,” Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “The Box,” Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
    “Cardigan,” Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
    “Circles,” Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Post Malone)
    “Don’t Start Now,” Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
    “Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    “If The World Was Ending,” Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

    Best New Artist

    WINNER: Megan Thee Stallion

    Ingrid Andress
    Phoebe Bridgers
    Chika
    Noah Cyrus
    D Smoke
    Doja Cat
    Kaytranada

    Best Music Video

    WINNER: “Brown Skin Girl,” Beyoncé, Blue Ivy Carter & Wizkid
    “Adore You,” Harry Styles
    “Life Is Good,” Future featuring Drake
    “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak
    “Goliath,” Woodkid

    Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

    WINNER: “Rain On Me,” Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande
    “Un Dia (One Day),” J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
    “Intentions,” Justin Bieber featuring Quavo
    “Dynamite,” BTS
    “Exile,” Taylor Swift featuring Bon Iver

    - Advertisement -

    Best Pop Solo Performance

    WINNER: “Watermelon Sugar,” Harry Styles
    “Yummy,” Justin Bieber
    “Say So,” Doja Cat
    “Everything I Wanted,” Billie Eilish
    “Don’t Start Now,” Dua Lipa
    “Cardigan,” Taylor Swift

    Best Pop Vocal Album

    WINNER:Future Nostalgia, Dua Lipa
    Changes, Justin Bieber
    Chromatica, Lady Gaga
    Fine Line, Harry Styles
    folklore, Taylor Swift

    Best Rock Song

    WINNER: “Stay High,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

    “Kyoto,” Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
    “Lost in Yesterday,” Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
    “Not,” Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Big Thief)
    “Shameika,” Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)

    Best Rock Performance

    WINNER: “Shameika,” Fiona Apple
    “Not,” Big Thief
    “Kyoto,” Phoebe Bridgers
    “The Steps,” HAIM
    “Stay High,” Brittany Howard
    “Daylight,” Grace Potter

    Best Rock Album

    WINNERThe New Abnormal, The Strokes

    A Hero’s Death, Fontaines DC, 
    Kiwanuka, Michael Kiwanuka
    Daylight, Grace Potter
    Sound & Fury, Sturgill Simpson

    Best Rap Song

    WINNER: “Savage,” Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius “The Bigger Picture,” Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Baby)
    “The Box,” Samuel Gloade & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)
    “Laugh Now Cry Later,” Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk)
    “Rockstar,” Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch)
    Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé)

    Best Rap Album

    WINNER: King’s Disease, Nas
    Black Habits, D Smoke
    Alfredo, Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist
    A Written Testimony, Jay Electronica
    The Allegory, Royce Da 5’9″

    Best Rap Performance

    WINNER: “Savage,” Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
    “Deep Reverence,” Big Sean featuring Nipsey Hussle
    “Bop,” DaBaby
    “What’s Poppin,” Jack Harlow
    “The Bigger Picture,” Lil Baby
    “Dior,” Pop Smoke

    Best R&B Song

    WINNER: “Better Than I Imagine,” Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)
    “Black Parade,” Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
    “Collide,” Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
    “Do It,” Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
    “Slow Down,” Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

    Best R&B Album

    WINNER: Bigger Love, John Legend
    Happy 2 Be Here, Ant Clemons
    Take Time, Giveon
    To Feel Love/d, Luke James
    All Rise, Gregory Porter

    Best Progressive R&B Album

    WINNER: It Is What It Is, Thundercat

    Chilombo, Jhené Aiko
    Ungodly Hour, Chloe x Halle
    Free Nationals, Free Nationals
    F*** Yo FeelingsRobert Glasper

    Best Traditional R&B Performance

    WINNER: “Anything for You,” Ledisi
    “Sit on Down,” The Baylor Project featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
    “Wonder What She Thinks of Me,” Chloe X Halle
    “Let Me Go,” Mykal Kilgore
    “Distance,” Yebba

    Best R&B Performance

    WINNER: “Black Parade,” Beyoncé
    “Lightning & Thunder,” Jhené Aiko featuring John Legend
    “All I Need,” Jacob Collier featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
    “Goat Head,” Brittany Howard
    “See Me,” Emily King

    Best Country Solo Performance

    WINNER: “When My Amy Prays,” Vince Gill
    “Stick That In Your Country Song,” Eric Church
    “Who You Thought I Was,” Brandy Clark
    “Black Like Me,” Mickey Guyton
    “Bluebird,” Miranda Lambert

    Best Country Duo/Group Performance

    WINNER: “10,000 Hours,” Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
    “All Night,” Brothers Osborne
    “Ocean,” Lady A
    “Sugar Coat,” Little Big Town
    “Some People Do,” Old Dominion

    - Advertisement -

    Best Country Song

    WINNER: “Crowded Table,” Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, “Bluebird,” Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
    “The Bones,” Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
    songwriters (The Highwomen)
    “More Hearts Than Mine,” Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
    “Some People Do,” Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Old Dominion)

    Best Country Album

    WINNERWildcard, Miranda Lambert
    Lady Like, Ingrid Andress
    Your Life Is A Record, Brandy Clark
    Nightfall, Little Big Town
    Never Will, Ashley McBryde

    Best Latin Pop or Urban Album

    WINNERYHLQMDLG, Bad Bunny
    Por Primera Vez, Camilo
    Mesa Para Dos, Kany García
    Pausa, Ricky Martin
    3:33, Debi Nova

    Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

    WINNER: La Conquista del Espacio, Fito Paez
    Aura, Bajofondo
    Monstruo, Cami
    Sobrevolando, Cultura Profética
    Miss Colombia, Lido Pimienta

    Best Jazz Vocal Album:

    WINNER: Secrets Are The Best Stories, Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
    Ona, Thana Alexa
    Modern Ancestors, Carmen Lundy
    Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper, Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
    What’s The Hurry, Kenny Washington

    Best Americana Album:

    WINNER: World On The Ground, Sarah Jarosz
    Old Flowers, Courtney Marie Andrews
    Terms Of Surrender, Hiss Golden Messenger
    El Dorado, Marcus King
    Good Souls Better Angels, Lucinda Williams

    Best Contemporary Blues Album:

    WINNER: Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?, Fantastic Negrito
    Live At The Paramount, Ruthie Foster Big Band
    The Juice, G. Love
    Blackbirds, Bettye LaVette
    Up And Rolling, North Mississippi Allstars

    Best Global Music Album:

    WINNER: Twice As Tall, Burna Boy
    FU Chronicles, Antibalas
    Agora, Bebel Gilberto
    Love Letters, Anoushka Shankar
    Amadjar, Tinariwen

    Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

    WINNER: Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Acid For The Children: A Memoir, Flea
    Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…, Ken Jennings
    Destructive Industry On Earth, Rachel Maddow
    Catch And Kill, Ronan Farrow
    Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White), Meryl Streep (& Full Cast)

    Best Music Film:

    WINNER: Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice, Linda Ronstadt
    Beastie Boys Story, Beastie Boys
    Black Is King, Beyoncé
    We Are Freestyle Love Supreme, Freestyle Love Supreme
    That Little Ol’ Band From Texas, ZZ Top

    Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

    WINNER: American Standard, James Taylor
    Blue Umbrella, (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
    True Love: A Celebration of Cole Proter, Harry Connick, Jr.
    Unfollow the Rules, Rufus Wainwright
    Judy, Renée Zellweger

    Best Dance Recording:

    WINNER: “10%,” Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis

    “On My Mind,” Diplo & SIDEPIECE
    “My High,” Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowthai
    “The Difference,” Flume Featuring Toro y Moi
    “Both of Us,” Jayda G

    Best Dance/Electronic Album:

    WINNER: Bubba, Kaytranada
    Kick I, Arca
    Planet’s Mad, Baauer
    Energy, Disclosure
    Good Faith, Madeon

    Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

    WINNER: Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Snarky Puppy  

    Axiom, Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
    Chronology of a Dream: Live at the Village Vanguard, Jon Batiste
    Take the Stairs, Black Violin
    Americana, Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

    Best Metal Performance:

    WINNER: “Bum-Rush,” Body Count
    “Underneath,” Code Orange
    “The In-Between,” In This Moment
    “BloodMoney,” Poppy
    “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of of the Axe) – Live,” Power Trip

    Best Alternative Music Album:

    WINNER: Fetch the Bolt Cutters, Fiona Apple
    Hyperspace, Beck
    Punisher, Phoebe Bridgers
    JAIME, Brittany Howard
    The Slow Rush, Tame Impala

    Best Melodic Rap Performance:

    WINNER: “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak
    “Rockstar,” DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch
    “Laugh Now, Cry Later,” Drake featuring Lil Durk
    “The Box,” Roddy Ricch
    “Highest in the Room,” Travis Scott

    Best New Age Album:

    WINNER: More Guitar Stories, Jim “Kimo” West
    Songs from the Bardo, Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
    Periphery, Priya Darshini
    Form/Less, Superposition
    Meditations, Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

    Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

    WINNER: “All Blues,” Chick Corea, soloist, Track from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian “Guinevere,” Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, soloist, Track from: Axiom
    “Pachamama,” Regina Carter, soloist, Track from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
    “Tomorrow Is the Question,” Julian Lage, soloist
    “Celia,” Gerald Clayton, soloist
    McBride & Brian Blade)
    “Moe Honk,” Joshua Redman, soloist, Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

    Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

    WINNER: Trilogy 2, Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
    On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment, Ambrose Akinmusire
    Waiting Game, Terri Lyne Carrington And Social Science
    Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard, Gerald Clayton
    Roundagain, Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

    Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

    WINNER: Data Lords, Maria Schneider Orchestra

    Dialogues on Race, Gregg August
    Monk’estra Plays John Beasley, John Beasley
    The Intangible Between, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
    Songs You Like A Lot, John Hollenbeck With Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace And The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

    Best Latin Jazz Album:

    WINNER: Four Questions, Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
    Tradiciones, Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
    City of Dreams, Chico Pinheiro
    Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo, Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
    Trane’s Delight, Poncho Sanchez

    Best Gospel Performance Song:

    WINNER: “Movin’ On,” Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb “Wonderful Is Your Name,” Melvin Crispell III
    “Release (Live),” Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, songwriter
    “Come Together,” Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters
    “Won’t Let Go,” Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
    McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: 

    WINNER: “There Was Jesus,” Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

    “The Blessing (Live),” Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
    “Sunday Morning,” Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, songwriters
    “Holy Water,” We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash & Scott Cash, songwriters
    “Famous For (I Believe),” Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters

    Best Gospel Album:

    WINNER: Gospel, According to PJ, PJ Morton
    2econd Wind: Ready, Anthony Brown & group therAPy
    My Tribute, Myron Butler
    Choirmaster, Ricky Dillard
    Kierra, Kierra Sheard

    Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

    WINNER: Jesus Is King, Kanye West

    Run to the Father, Cody Carnes
    All of My Best Friends, Hillsong Young & Free
    Holy Water, We The Kingdom
    Citizen of Heaven, Tauren Wells

    Best Roots Gospel Album:

    WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album), Fisk Jubilee Singers
    Beautiful Day, Mark Bishop
    20/20, The Crabb Family
    What Christmas Really Means, The Erwins
    Something Beautiful, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

    Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

    WINNER: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1, Natalia Lafourcade
    Hecho en México, Alejandro Fernández
    La Serenata, Lupita Infante
    Bailando Sones y Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
    Ayayay!, Christian Nodal

    Best Tropical Latin Album:

    WINNER: 40, Grupo Niche
    Mi Tumbao, José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
    Infinito, Edwin Bonilla
    Sigo Cantando al Amor (Deluxe), Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
    Memorias de Navidad, Víctor Manuelle

    Best American Roots Performance:

    WINNER: “I Remember Everything,” John Prine

    “Colors,” Black Pumas
    “Deep in Love,” Bonny Light Horseman
    “Short and Sweet,” Brittany Howard
    “I’ll Be Gone,” Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

    Best American Roots Song:

    WINNER: “I Remember Everything,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
    “Cabin,” Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
    “Ceiling to the Floor,” Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
    “Hometown,” Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
    “Man Without a Soul,” Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

    Best Bluegrass Album:

    WINNER: Home, Billy Strings
    Man on Fire, Danny Barnes
    To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1, Thomm Jutz
    North Carolina Songbook, Steep Canyon Rangers
    The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1, Various Artists

    Best Traditional Blues Album:

    WINNER: Rawer Than Raw, Bobby Rush

    All My Dues Are Paid, Frank Bey
    You Make Me Feel, Don Bryant
    That’s What I Heard, Robert Cray Band
    Cypress Grove, Jimmy “Duck” Holmes

    Best Folk Album:

    WINNER: All the Good Times, Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

    Bonny Light Horseman, Bonny Light Horseman
    Thanks for the Dance, Leonard Cohen
    Song for Our Daughter, Laura Marling
    Saturn Return, The Secret Sisters

    Best Regional Roots Music Album:

    WINNER: Atmosphere, New Orleans Nightcrawlers
    My Relatives “Niko Kowaiks,” Black Lodge Singers
    Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours, Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
    Lovely Sunrise, Nā Wai ʽEhā
    A Tribute to Al Berard, Sweet Cecilia

    Best Reggae Album:

    WINNER: Got to Be Tough, Toots & The Maytals
    Upside Down 2020, Buju Banton
    Higher Place, Skip Marley
    It All Comes Back to Love, Maxi Priest
    One World, The Wailers

    Best Children’s Music Album:

    WINNER: All the Ladies, Joanie Leeds
    Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders, Alastair Moock And Friends
    I’m an Optimist, Dog On Fleas
    Songs for Singin’, The Okee Dokee Brothers
    Wild Life, Justin Roberts

    Best Comedy Album:

    WINNER: Black Mitzvah, Tiffany Haddish
    I Love Everything, Patton Oswalt
    The Pale Tourist, Jim Gaffigan
    Paper Tiger, Bill Burr
    23 Hours to Kill, Jerry Seinfeld

    Best Musical Theater Album:

    WINNER: Jagged Little Pill
    Amélie
    American Utopia on Broadway
    Little Shop of Horrors
    The Prince of Egypt
    Soft Power 

    Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    WINNER: Jojo Rabbit, Various Artists

    A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Various Artists
    Bill & Ted Face the Music, Various Artists
    Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, Various Artists
    Frozen 2, Various Artists

    Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

    WINNER: Joker, Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
    Ad Astra, Max Richter, composer
    Becoming, Kamasi Washington, composer
    1917, Thomas Newman, composer
    Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker, John Williams, composer

    Best Song Written For Visual Media:

    WINNER: “No Time to Die,” No Time to Die, Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
    “Beautiful Ghosts,” Cats, Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
    “Carried Me With You, Onward, Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
    “Into the Unknown,” Frozen 2, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
    “Stand Up,” Harriet, Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

    Best Recording Package:

    WINNER: “Vols. 11 & 12,” Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, art directors (Desert Sessions)

    “Everyday Life,” Pilar Zeta, art director (Coldplay)
    “Funeral,” Kyle Goen, art director (Lil Wayne)
    “Healer,” Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, art directors (Grouplove)
    “On Circles,” Jordan Butcher, art director (Caspian)

    Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

    WINNER: Ode to Joy, Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, art directors (Wilco)
    Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition), Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney)
    Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991, Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, art directors (Grateful Dead)
    Mode, Jeff Schulz, art director (Depeche Mode)
    The Story of Ghostly International, Michael Cina & Molly Smith, art directors (Various Artists)

    Best Album Notes:

    WINNER: Dead Man’s Pop, Bob Mehr, album notes writer (The Replacements)
    At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926, Tim Brooks, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974, Scott B. Bomar, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business, Colin Hancock, album notes writer (Various Artists)
    Out of a Clear Blue Sky, David Sager, album notes writer (Nat Brusiloff)

    Best Historical Album:

    WINNER: It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers, Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)

    Celebrated, 1985-1896, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Unique Quartette)
    Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936-1943), Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
    1999 Super Deluxe Edition, Michael Howe, compilation producer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)
    Souvenir, Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark)
    Thrown Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions, Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

    Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

    WINNER: Hyperspace, Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
    Black Hole Rainbow, Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
    Expectations, Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
    JAIME, Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
    25 Trips, Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

    Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:

    WINNER: Andrew Watt

    Jack Antonoff 
    Dan Auerbach
    Dave Cobb
    Flying Lotus

    Best Remixed Recording:

    WINNER: “Roses (Imanbek Remix),” Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
    “Do You Ever (Rac Mix), RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
    “Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)”, Morgan Page, remixer (Deadmau5)
    “Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix),” Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
    “Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix),” Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

    Best Engineered Album, Classical”

    WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar,” David Frost & Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua, Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)
    Gershwin: Porgy and Bess, David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
    Hynes: Fields, Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
    Ives: Complete Symphonies, Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)

    Producer of the Year, Classical

    WINNER: David Frost
    Blanton Alspaugh
    Jesse Lewis
    Dmitriy Lipay
    Elaine Martone 

    Best Instrumental Composition:

    WINNER: Sputnik, Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
    Baby Jack, Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
    Be Water II, Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
    Plumfield, Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
    Strata, Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

    Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

    WINNER: “Donna Lee,” John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
    “Bathroom Dance,” Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
    “Honeymooners,” Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows)
    “Lift Every Voice and Sing,” Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea)
    “Uranus: The Magician,”Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

    Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

    WINNER: “He Won’t Hold You,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
    “Asas Fechadas,” John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
    “Desert Song,” Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
    “From This Place,” Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello)
    “Slow Burn,” Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

    Best Orchestral Performance:

    WINNER: “Ives: Complete Symphonies,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
    “Aspects of America, Pulitzer Edition,” Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
    “Concurrence,” Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
    “Copland: Symphony No. 3,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
    “Lutosiawski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3”

    Best Opera Recording:

    WINNER: “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess,” David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
    “Dello Joio: The Trial at Rouen,” Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)
    “Floyd C. Prince of Players,” William Boggs, conductor; Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus)
    “Handel: Agrippina,” Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
    “Zemlinksy: Der Zwerg,” Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

    Best Choral Performance:

    WINNER: DanielPour, The Passion of Yeshuah
    Carthage
    Kastalsky: Requiem
    Moravec: Sanctuary Road
    Once Upon a Time

    Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

    WINNER: Contemporary Voices
    Healing Modes
    Hearne T.: Place
    Hynes: Fields
    The Schumann Quartets

    Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

    WINNER: Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

    Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
    Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
    Bohemian Tales
    Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival

    Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

    WINNERSmyth: The Prison

    American Composers at Play: William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto
    Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger
    Farinelli
    A Lad’s Love

    Best Classical Compendium:

    WINNER: Thomas M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke
    Woolf, L.P,: Fire and Flood

    Adès Conducts Adès
    Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin
    Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs

    Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

    WINNER: Rouse: Symphony No. 5

    Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
    DanielPour, The Passion of Yeshua
    Floyd, C: Prince of Players
    Hearne, T.: Place

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss