It’s a wrap for the 2021 Academy Awards!
This year’s awarding ceremony was held on Sunday, April 25, and in different venues. In addition to Hollywood’s Dolby Theater which has been the venue since 2002, it was also hosted at the Union Station and in several satellite hubs all over the world to allow nominees internationally to participate in the momentous event amid the coronavirus pandemic.
This year’s Oscars included several historic wins with Chloé Zhao being the first Asian woman and woman of color to win Best Directorfor Nomadland and Anthony Hopkins bagging Best Actor for his performance in The Father making him the oldest Oscar awardee of all times at 84.
Meanwhile, here’s the full list of nominees and awardees:
Best Actor in a Leading Role
WINNER: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Gary Oldman, Mank
Steven Yeun, Minari
Best Actress in a Leading Role
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Picture
WINNER: Nomadland
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Original Song
WINNER: “Fight for You,” from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
“Hear My Voice,” from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
“Husavik,” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson
“Io sì (Seen),” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
“Speak Now,” from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth
Best Original Score
WINNER: Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard
Mank, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
Minari, Emile Mosseri
News of the World, James Newton Howard
Best Film Editing
WINNER: Sound of Metal, Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten
Best Cinematography
WINNER: Mank, Erik Messerschmidt
Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt
News of the World, Dariusz Wolski
Nomadland, Joshua James Richards
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael
Best Production Design
WINNER: Mank, Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale The Father, Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Mark Ricker, Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World, David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan
Tenet, Nathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Best Visual Effects
WINNER: Tenet, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
Love and Monsters, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
The Midnight Sky, Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
Mulan, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
The One and Only Ivan, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
Best Documentary Feature
WINNER: My Octopus Teacher
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
Time
Best Documentary Short Subject
WINNER: Colette
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha
Best Animated Feature Film
WINNER: Soul Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Wolfwalkers
Best Animated Short
WINNER: If Anything Happens I Love You
Burrow
Genius Loci
Opera
Yes-People
Best Live-Action Short Film
WINNER: Two Distant Strangers
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
White Eye
Best Sound
WINNER: Sound of Metal, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
Greyhound, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
Mank, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
News of the World, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
Best Director
WINNER: Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
Another Round, Thomas Vinterberg
Mank, David Fincher
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Best Costume Design
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth
Emma, Alexandra Byrne
Mank, Trish Summerville
Mulan, Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio, Massima Cantini Parrini
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
WINNER: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
Emma, Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
Hillbilly Elegy, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
Mank, Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
Pinocchio, Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
WINNER: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami…
Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah
Best International Feature
WINNER: Another RoundBetter Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?
Best Adapted Screenplay
WINNER: The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman and Lee Kern
Nomadland, Chloé Zhao
One Night in Miami…, Kemp Powers
The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani
Best Original Screenplay
WINNER: Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Judas and the Black Messiah, Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas and Keith Lucas
Minari, Lee Isaac Chung
Sound of Metal, Darius Marder, Abraham Marder and Derek Cianfranfe
The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin