Thursday, September 29, 2022
More

    Latest Posts

    The 2022 Oscar Nominees are Here!

    - Advertisement -

    The nominees for the 2022 Oscars are in!

    Leslie Jordan and Tracee Ellis Ross announced this year’s nominees in all 23 catgories on Tuesday, February 8. The Power of the Dog leads with 12 nominations followed by Dune with 10 noms. Meanwhile, West Side Story and Belfast each received seven nods while King Richard got six noms.

    Check out the full list of nominees below:

    BEST PICTURE

    Belfast (Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers)
    CODA (Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers)
    Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers)
    Drive My Car (Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer)
    Dune (Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers)
    King Richard (Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers)
    Licorice Pizza (Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers)
    Nightmare Alley (Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers)
    The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile
    Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers)
    West Side Story (Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers)

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
    Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
    Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)
    Ryûsuke Hamaguchi (Drive My Car)
    Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)

    BEST ACTRESS

    Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
    Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
    Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
    Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
    Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

    BEST ACTOR

    Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
    Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
    Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
    Will Smith (King Richard)
    Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

    - Advertisement -

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
    Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
    Judi Dench (Belfast)
    Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
    Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
    Troy Kotsur (CODA)
    Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
    J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
    Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Cruella (Jenny Beavan)
    Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran)
    Dune (Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan)
    Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
    West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

    BEST SOUND

    Belfast (Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri)
    Dune (Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett)
    No Time to Die (Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor)
    The Power of the Dog (Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb)
    West Side Story (Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
    Dune (Hans Zimmer)
    Encanto (Germaine Franco)
    Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
    The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood)

    BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    CODA (screenplay by Siân Heder)
    Drive My Car (screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa
    Oe)
    Dune (screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve
    and Eric Roth)
    The Lost Daughter (written by Maggie Gyllenhaal)
    The Power of the Dog (written by Jane Campion)

    BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    Belfast (written by Kenneth Branagh)
    Don’t Look Up (screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay & David Sirota)
    King Richard (written by Zach Baylin)
    Licorice Pizza (written by Paul Thomas Anderson)
    The Worst Person in the World (written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier)

    BEST ANIMATED SHORT

    Affairs of the Art (Joanna Quinn and Les Mills)
    Bestia (Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz)
    Boxballet (Anton Dyakov)
    Robin Robin (Dan Ojari and Mikey Please)
    The Windshield Wiper (Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez)

    BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

    Ala Kachuu — Take and Run (Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger)
    The Dress (Tadeusz Lysiak and Maciej Ślesicki)
    The Long Goodbye (Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed)
    On My Mind (Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson)
    Please Hold (K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse)

    - Advertisement -

    BEST FILM EDITING

    Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
    Dune (Joe Walker)
    King Richard (Pamela Martin)
    The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
    Tick, Tick … Boom! (Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum)

    BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Coming 2 America (Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer)
    Cruella (Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon)
    Dune (Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr)
    The Eyes of Tammy Faye (Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh)
    House of Gucci (Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras)

    BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

    Encanto (Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer)
    Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
    Luca (Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren)
    The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht)
    Raya and the Last Dragon (Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer
    and Peter Del Vecho)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    Ascension (Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell)
    Attica (Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry)
    Flee (Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sorensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie)
    Summer of Soul (Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein)
    Writing With Fire (Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh)

    BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

    Audible (Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean)
    Lead Me Home (Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk)
    The Queen of Basketball (Ben Proudfoot)
    Three Songs for Benazir (Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei)
    When We Were Bullies (Jay Rosenblatt)

    “Be Alive” — music and lyrics by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter (King Richard)
    “Dos Oruguitas” — music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda (Encanto)
    “Down to Joy” — music and lyrics by Van Morrison (Belfast)
    “No Time to Die” — music and lyrics by Billie Eilish and Finneas
    O’Connell (No Time to Die)
    “Somehow You Do” — music and lyrics by Diane Warren (Four Good Days)

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    Dune (Greig Fraser)
    Nightmare Alley (Dan Laustsen)
    The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
    The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
    West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE

    Drive My Car (Japan)
    Flee (Denmark)
    The Hand of God (Italy)
    Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
    The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Dune (production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos)
    Nightmare Alley (production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau)
    The Power of the Dog (production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards)
    The Tragedy of Macbeth (production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
    West Side Story (production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo)

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    Dune (Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and
    Gerd Nefzer)
    Free Guy (Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and
    Dan Sudick)
    No Time to Die (Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould)
    Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver)
    Spider-Man: No Way Home (Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick)

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Latest Posts

    Don't Miss